Workshop Program


Arrival: Sunday, May 1
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner Reception at Rockbottom Arlington
Martha's Parlor (Directions)
Day 1: Monday, May 2
8:15 - 9:00 Registration and Continental Breakfast (provided)
Ernest Hemingway Rooms
9:00 - 9:20 Opening remarks and Introductions
Chairs & Howard D. Wactlar, NSF IIS DD & Le Gruenwald, NSF IIS-III PD
9:20 - 9:40 Welcome Remarks
Farnam Jahanian, NSF Assistant Director (CISE)
9:45 - 10:15 “A Computer Scientist Looks at Sustainability" (Invited Talk) (Slides)
Randy Katz, UC Berkeley
10:15 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 12:30 Spotlights talks (White papers 1-15)
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch (provided)
13:30 - 14:00 Spotlight talks (White papers 16-19)
14:00 - 16:00 Breakout Session: 4 breakout groups
Group 1: Benchmarks, Modeling, and Measurement
      Leader: Amol Deshpande
Group 2: Information Based Building Energy Management
     Leader: Shimin Chen
Group 3: Implications of Emerging Hardware
     Leader: Tom Wenisch
Group 4: Energy Management within the DBMS
      Leader: Alex Labrinidis
16:00 - 16:20 Coffee break
16:20 - 17:00 Breakout Session - Preparation of Recommendations
17:00 - 18:30 Plenary Session: Reports from breakout session and discussion
Group 1 Slides
Group 2 Slides
Group 3 Slides
Group 4 Slides
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner Reception at Westin Arlington Gateway
F. Scott Fitzgerald Room
Day 2: Tuesday, May 3
8:15 - 9:00 Registration & Continental Breakfast (provided)
9:00 - 9:15 Announcements and goals
9:15 - 9:45 “Achieving Energy Efficiency with Storage Innovations" (Invited) (Slides)
Raghunath Nambiar, Performance Strategist, Cisco Systems, Inc.
9:45 - 10:15 Report on the NSF Science of Power Management Workshop
Kirk Pruhs, University of Pittsburgh
10:15 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 11:00 Report on NSF/CRA RISES Workshop
Erwin Gianchandani, Director, Computing Community Consortium
11:00 - 12:30 Breakout Session: 2 groups
Group 1: Infrastructure for Energy-aware Data Management
      Leaders: Tom Wenisch, Alex Labrinidis
Group 2: Data Centric Energy Management of Large Scale Structures
      Leaders: Amol Deshpande, Shimin Chen
12:30 - 13:30 Working Lunch (provided)
13:30 - 14:00 Breakout Session - Preparation of Recommendations
14:00 - 15:30 Closing Reports from Breakout Sessions
Group 1 Slides
Group 2 Slides
15:30 - 15:45 Final Remarks

Important Dates

Paper Submission:

March 24, 2011

Invitations Extended:

April 3, 2011

Workshop Dates:

May 1-3, 2011

Final Workshop Report Due to NSF:

May 30, 2011

Sponsors